Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. New Years eve falls on the 31st December, the last day of the year.
    There is a midnight service always held in the Churches on that night at half eleven in the night.
    A few minutes before midnight one bell is rung very slowly to ring out the old year, and just at the stroke of twelve a number of bells start to ring quickly, ringing in the new year it is called, and the old wish is kept in force still of wishing one another a happy new year.
    The day following being New Year's day, it is kept as one of our very special holidays, and there are services held in the churches.
    On new year's day nobody likes to part with money that day, because it is said you give out money on New Year's day you will be giving it out all the year.
    It is customary for people to make good resolutions on the first day of the New Year, and it is no good making resolutions unless they are kept for the year through such as giving up
    James Chamberlain