Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. Local Handicrafts.
    Up to about thirty years ago flax was grown by a few farmers round Adare and spun, also wool was spun in the homes. It was first carded at a mill. The flax spinning wheel was small and worked by the foot, whereas the wood spinning wheel was large and worked by putting a finger between the spokes of the wheel.
    The wool was then dyed black with copprice and logwood and knitted into stockings.
    There was a hand loom in Rathkeale where good serge was woven. it was dear in price but lasted a long time.
    Men wore vests of white home spun flannel with sleeves and they seldom wore coats when they had these vests on, and today farmers even well to do, don't often wear a coat only on special occasions. On weekdays a farmer throws a bag round his shoulders , should he need extra protection from the weather.