School: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. (continued from previous page)
    as you can and then to bring it home and put it in a big pot and boil it and a basin of cold water is got and the boiled lead is put into it and it makes all sorts of funny shapes which is supposed to tell you your fortune.
    Kitty Alfred, Cummeen, Adare,
    Co. Limerick - Age 15 years.
  2. Michaelmas Day is an annual holiday held on the 29th September.
    It is an old custom on the day to have for dinner the first goose of the year known as the green goose.
    At that time of the year there are special daisies in bloom called Michaelmas daisies and each household has a bunch of them brought in and put in a vase and we also bring bunches of them to school.
    Clarrie Alfred
    An Coimín, Co. Luimnigh