School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

bread was sometimes made of oaten meal ground fine.
    In the district by the Shannon the people used young seaweed to make Blanc-mange, also eel fry were caught in great quantities in the creeks by the Shannon and a kind of shellfish called brillacs were eaten with potatoes.
    Tea was introduced about 120 years ago, but it was dear, and could only be used by the rich people. It was used at Christmas and Easter as it was considered a treat. Tea came into general use about 60 years ago.
    Eggs were eaten in great quantities at Easter and some people boasted of having eaten half a dozen eggs or more.
    James O'Connor,
    Bolane,