School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Weatherlore.
    It is easy to know when the weather is going to be bad. There would be rainbows and dark clouds in the sky.
    When the west wind is blowing it is going to be rainy. When the north wind is blowing it is going to snow. When the wind is blowing from the south it is the sign of very hard weather. The wind that brings the most rain to our district is the east wind.
    When the swallows are flying low, it is the sign that we are going to have rain and when the cows are near the hedge it is the sign of rain also. When the dog is scratching himself, it is a sure sign it is going to rain.
    If the smoke goes straight up the chimney, it is a sign of hard wind and when a cement floor is wet it is the sign of very wet weather. When the soot is falling from the chimney it is the sign of snow and when a woman's hand is cold it is the sign of snow also.
    Patrick O'Shaughnessy.
    Obtained from.