School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

1. The games most boys in my district play are hunting, football, and top spinning. The children also amuse themselves in certain ways at certain times during the year, such as nut-cracking and blackberry picking in Autumn, also making bird-traps in Winter.
    The children also amuse themselves on Winter nights by playing (and) cards or playing draughts also by listening to the old people telling stories. The games the boys play in Summer are running, jumping weight-throwing and bicycle racing. On Halloween night the children (?) amuse themselves by (?) snap-apple