School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. During the month of June and Shrove most marriages take place. Long ago people would not get married on Monday or Friday, for those days were thought unlucky. The bride used take in money as a dowry. Marriages used often take place in the houses long ago, but it would be a very strange thing to have marriages in the houses now.
    It was the custom long ago that the bridegroom should go to the church first and the bride last. Wedding feasts were held long ago at home and the priests were usually at the feast. That is not the custom now for they go to different places and hold