School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. In olden times people did not wear boots until they were quite grown up. They never suffered from corns or tender feet. Children at present go barefoot during the Summer months which hardens their feet considerably, but when the Winter sets in they wear shoes again. Some time ago every district had its own shoemaker. Nowadays these excellent tradesmen do very little business.
    The few people who were a little bit better off than the rest wore clogs. These clogs had wooden soles and if worn on rough ground gave very bad wear
    Roger Kennedy
    Ballinvirick, Co. Limerick