Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals on the farm. Cows horses sheep pigs hens geese and turkeys. The cows are put into the cowhouse in December and stalled there. During their time in the house they are fed with hay. About Christmas they run dry and calve about March. Before they are milked holy water is shaken on them to bring good luck on them for the year. They are given luke-warm water with bran in it for a couple of days after calving. The calves are given the biestings for a few days.
    The cows are left out on grass about the end of April or early in May.
    If the cow that calves first in the year has twins it is a sign of the good luck for the cattle. The cows have many names such as Snowflake. Speckled Conway, Magpie, Mullane, Rathkeale, Cocked Horns, Maystar, and Chalk.
    The horses get clover hay and oats. The horse is kept in the stable during the winter. If a horse is
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh