Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard at Kilmacow Kilfinny about 3 miles east of Ballingarry where burials take place yet there is in the graveyard the remains of a church which was used up to the early part of the 19th century.
    One of the inscriptions in the graveyard is said to have been written by "The great O Baggott" a fomous hedge teacher of Ballingarry in memory of a cousin of his Patrick Baggott who died in 1793."The great O Baggott" is buried beside Patrick.
    The inscription is
    "A youth on whom the graces shined
    Whilst Nature ogled at his face
    His silver tresses hung behind
    Lo! all in ashes have a place
    O man! look on death's empire flows
    With eager and unbounded pace."
    Father Wall P.P. got this graveyard cleaned up a couple of years ago. The old church walls which were formerly covered with branches and ivy can now be seen plainly.
    Patrick Kelly
    Kilbeg