Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Local Cures
    A cure for a whitlow is to poltice it with fat meat. When thunder comes burn a piece of blessed palm to keep away the lightning. A cure for murrain in cattle is to give soda and blue to the animal. A cure for a sore eye is to rub water grass to the eye.
    A cure for a blane is to cut the roof of the mouth and to rub salt to it. A cure for a pain in your teeth is to rub soot and salt to it. A cure for ringworm is to rub iodine to it. A cure for a sore leg is to bathe it in hot water. A cure for ringworm is to a stone to it and put the stone into a sweet paper and to lay it at a cross roads and whoever would get is would take the ringworm. That is a cure for warts also.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tony Noonan