Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the 11th of February. Match-making was also largely carried on there. The townland is called Kilgobnet.
    About a mile nearer to Baliingarry is Ballyscanlon where a fair was held yearly on the 20th of September. There was faction fighting and match-making carried on there also. The faction fighters were the three year olds and four year olds. The last fair was held about 98 years ago and my great grandmother was present at it. There was then a small village at Ballyscanlon. There were two public houses one other shop and a number of small houses. The small shop there was owned by Casey. There are only very trifling remains of these houses now west of Dan Byrnes' yard along the Polly road.
    Ballyscanlon was formerly owned by the Scanlons who sold it to the O'Mahonys. Dan Byrnes got it from O'Mahonys.
        1. trádáil
    Tony Noonan