Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a magic hare in Garryfine Bruree. It is said that she did harm to a man named Jack Shea. One night he did not go to bed. He went out to the cowhouse about 12 or 1 o'clock. When he was going in the door of the cowhouse he met a hare coming out the door. He had two greyhounds with him. The greyhounds followed her. She turned into a woman when she was going in her own window. The greyhounds took a piece of her flesh and the mark was there ever after mad she became known as "Kitty the Hare."
    It is said that a witch lived near Charleville for a while. She was called by the name of "Nora Leesh". She could tell you where you came from and who you were. She could cure any disease.
    Tony Noonan
    Baile an Ghaill Bhig, Co. Luimnigh