Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Hidden Treasure:-
    Long ago there was a robber in Co. Limerick once who was caught by the British Soldiers. He was sentenced to death. On the scaffold he asked if there was any Co. Limerick man there but there was not.
    Then the man said that there was as much gold hidden at the Leanán gate which is in Hickeys land near Knockfierna as would give enough of money to the people of Co. Limerick. The British soldiers didn't make it known to the people of Limerick about the gold until two years had passed.
    Then a man went to look for the gold and when he had dug down a small bit he heard a child crying. The man got afraid and he ran away.
    The people who lived in the farm owned a sow and she used to be rooting every day. One day when the sow came in she had small pieces of gold on her nose.
    John Kiely
    Lisamote Ballingary