Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well about two and a half miles from Ballingarry called Saint Patricks well. It is said that when Saint Patrick was going from Ardagh to Bruree that he passed by that place. Rounds are paid there on Saint Patricks day. The people go round the well from left to right and while thay are doing so they say a decade of The Rosary. They do so until they have the Rosary completed.
    There is another Saint Patricks well in Coolrus which is about three miles from Granagh. The well was in a different part of the field before but a woman washed clothes in it and then it changed to the part of the field that it is in now. There is a hollow in the part of the field that the well was in before.
    There is a well near Castletown called Baptist well. There was a girl named Lena Bregan and she was paralysed. She paid rounds at Baptist
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh