Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Several of the party were able to play the Concertina, and these at intervals relieved the musicians.
    Sets of Quadrilles were the most popular dances also the four and eight hand reel. The plain Scottish and The Highland Scottishe Fr Halpin's Coat, but Step-dancing was also a feature of the night.
    There were always present famous Step-dancers who gave exhibitions of Jig, reel and hornpipe at intervals. A common feature of the dance was trying to tire each other out by seeing who could keep the floor the longest. There was great cheering at this point.
    The preparation for "Going in the Wren" was an important item (?). All kinds of fantastic disquise was used. Tall hats and Swallow-tail coats. Faces were blackened and Agaidh Fiddles used. Bright coloured garments were worn, and ribbons flew from the hats.
    The Wren Boys were well-received in most houses. They were often treated to refreshments and got 1/= or more in