Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No home churning is done in this part of the country now. but in the olden time when all butter was made at home many stories are told of pishogues in connection with churning.
    I once heard of a Servant girl who would never taste butter because she had been in service at a farmer's house and one day saw the mistress of the house draw a Cow's "clearing" through the cream before putting it into the churn.
    Another story is told of a woman and her daughter going at mid-night to a neighbouring grave-yard, opening a newly made grave, and cutting off the fingers of the corpse, and putting them into the cream before churn.
  2. The following story was told me by a neighbour - Richard O'Regan, R.I.P. He is buried three years, died at the age of 63. It happened to a cousin of his who lived about five miles away.
    A cow was sick to calve in a corner field of the farm. A young servant boy was left in charge of her, but the master who had to go about some other business. On leaving he warned the garsún to take a bet of fresh cow dung and rub it to the calf's mouth
    Richard O' Regan