Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In aimsear an Gortaigh bhí Soup Kitchen i gCnoch Firinne. Bhí fear d'ár b'ainm Gubbins mar ceannas air.
    PATTERSON an Bible Reader a bhí acu.
    agus Begley an Maighistear Sgoile.
    The Souper Preaching church was the house now occupied by Denis Broderick.
    A man name Bill Guiney use all his endeavour to make the poor people turn soupers. This meant changing from Catholic to Protestant. Very few did so and even the one or two families who did take the soup did so to keep their families from starving. They never meant to turn protestant and in their hearts remained faithful to the Catholic Religion. When the bad times had passed they again were staunch Catholics.
    Still the stigma remained and one family in particular down to recent times was often in derision referred to as the
    "Bread of the Soupers"
    Teangacha