Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an Earl living in Kilmacanerla long ago and before he died he buried gold in a certain field. One night some people went to dig for it and a goat with chains hanging from him hunted them away and they never went near the place again at night.
    There is a ruin of an old castle to be seen in the field yet. There is a big hole in the field with a tree growing beside it and it was in that hole that the people dug for the gold.
    A man named Mr. Hederman of Derawlin dreamt that he saw gold buried under a flag in Lyon's old house in Garrifine. He got up one night and himself and Mr. Gore went to the place.
    They took with them a spade, a pick axe, two sticks and a bottle of holy water and they began to