Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many kinds of bread made in olden times and in various ways. Wheaten bread, which was made out of the whole wheat was made in every part of Ireland. There was in many houses a hand mill, or what is called a quern, to grind the wheat into flour. This quern consisted of two larger round stones which rolled against each other, and had a hole in the middle, through which the flour would pass. It was often told of how many a farmer cut the wheat threshed it, and made it into flour in one day. There was another kind of bread made by mixing
    1. táirgí