Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a couple of burnings in this town. There was a house on the Broadford road burned and it was on Christmas morning while all the family were at Mass it accured. There was a little boy in the house and there were candles lighting and he was trying to make more candles out of the grease and he lit the paper that was around the candle and in an hour the entire building was in ruins.
    Nothing was saved but no lives were lost.
    Another burning took place of another farm house. It was belong to Philip Burton. This house took fire from a source unknown and only the furniture was saved. The farm house of
    Lily Walsh
    John Bennis