Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

numerous to mention.
    Churning is an other ancient industry which was carried on in this district, but owning to so many creameries churning has gone out of date. There are still a few churns remaining in the district, and in the Winter time when the milk is scarce these people churn it themselves.
    The churn resembles a small barrel, with a handle in the side to twist the seperators.
    According as you are twisting the handle the cream is getting harder and harder until it turns into butter.
    Rope making and tanning of leather is an other old industry which was carried on, but it is ceased to be carried on now owning to all the factories that are springing up.
    John Fitz Gibbon
    Michael Murphy