Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many stories of Giants or Warriors told in my district, but here is one which is told locally by an old man, of 95 years.
    It is said that there was a Giant living in a hill called Corinn, about a mile from Kilmeedy village. It is supposed that he lived about 300 years ago. His name was Nepo Reilly; and he was married and he had three sons.
    He used be training his sons how to fight and do other games.
    One day he was out walking through the woods, when he met one of his great opponents, another fearful Giant.
    The two of them attacked each other, and then followed a fearful combat, between "the two opposing Giants.
    John Fitz Gibbon
    Ted Moloney