Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in Kilmeedy parish. It is situated about twenty yards from the village of Kilmeedy. The church- yard contains an old tomb. There are alot of people buried there. It is very big, there is a very old ruin in the middle of the graveyard. There is also a few trees by the side of the ruin. Where the poor people are buried there are timber and wooden crosses placed over the graves. It is beside the road and a cement wall alround it. There are alot of people( are)buried there. There was alot of graves-yards in the parish of Kilmeedy long ago, but we do not remember any of them.
    James O' Brien
    Bellville, Co. Luimnigh