Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he succeeded he had another contest with a more learned master & if he succeeded he had a contest with another more learned teacher.
    If he won this he remained from home for three or four years & on his return turned out the old master & took up the school himself.
  2. As soon as little Christmas day is over the old couple who are drawing nigh to seventy like to transfer their land to the eldest son + any day from that until Ash Wednesday a man on horse back may be seen going to the house. It is the custom of the country people particularly the farming class to make suitable matches for their children during this period as they are busy at the farm work for the remainder of the year.