Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cuckoo one of the migratory birds is a very lazy fellow. It builds no nest at all. It first lays its egg on the ground and takes it in its beak to a small bird's nest and that bird hatches the egg. It is for that reason that small birds follow the cuckoo. The cuckoo's only tune is "cuckoo, cuckoo". It is heard from about early May until late September. In autumn its voice is hoarse but during Summer its voice is very clear. It is a shade bigger than the crow and is as black as a sloe. It has brown legs and a black beak. In late Autumn it says good-bye to us and is no loss to the Country. It goes to a warm country near the equator such as Spain, Italy, Greece, Hungary, east Africa or Ostria.