Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord in this district was Mr. Ellis dwelling in Glenasrone, Abbeyfeale. Peter Fitzgerald was an agent and gathered the rent for Mr. Ellis.
    These were the dark and evil days and when the peasantry refused to pay rent they were evicted out of their houses and an emergency man protected by police put in their stead.
    Father Casey P.P. of Abbeyfeale aided to get Land Purchase for his parishioners. The Land League (that) was commenced in the year 1879 by Parnell and Michael Davitt, and in case of an eviction was at their aid to soften the heart of the baliff. My grandfather was to be evicted and was ready to give battle when Fr. Casey made a settlement.
    These were the preparations they had made to hold
    Thomas Lane