Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their memory on the outskirts of Abbeyfeale, on the side of the road leading from Abbeyfeale to Fealesbridge. They were murdered in September 1920.
  2. Fr. Casey was a native of Tipperary and in the year 1887 he was made P.P. of Abbeyfeale. During his time there were no motor-cars to be had and he always travelled on horse-back. During the Land League which was founded by Parnell and Davitt in 1879 he often saved the people from evictions and he always helped the poor in their difficulties. In his time he kept a famous foot-ball team and also a brass-band. One day, when the band was playing (in) in some town, John Scully who was a great musician in the band but was given to drink, was playing and Fr. Casey asked him what he was playing and he said "The girl I left behind me"
    Mary Harnett
    Cill Chonléith Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh