Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they get an account of a match which they think is suitable they “sit” on it. They appoint a certain day to meet in the nearest town generally on a market day or a fair day to try to make the match. Each party brings a man that they know would be good to settle questions. They talk over the matter both sides praising their farms. The girl’s father boasts of his daughter being the best house-keeper in the parish. The father of the prospective son-in-law brags that sunrise never caught his son in bed in a Spring or Summer’s morning + that he should be a worker from every side which he came.
    Next they appoint a day for the relatives of the supposed daughter-in-law to go + examine the farm + if the place suits them they pay the Dowry + the match is completed. They then consult the parish priest lest there be any impedements to prevent the marriage. Formerly the people used to travel in weddings by side-cars or saddle horses.