Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage ceremonies, some years back, were celebrated in Shrove, and the parties generally waited til its last day - Shrove Tuesday - to perform the Nuptials. It was generally supposed that the months of May and December were unlucky periods in which to marry, and the superstition also attached to the days Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, especially Monday.
    It was usual for fathers, especially among the farming classes, to make matches for their children, whether the latter were kindly disposed to the proceedings or not, and sometimes without the children having any idea such proceedings were on foot. In such cases, when the children objected, the parents would use threats to compel the former to obey, and consequently some very painful
    Willie Harnett
    An Drom Tarsna (Hartnett), Co. Luimnigh