Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the spot appeared that the crock of gold was buried. They went to the nearest house and got two men with spades and shovels to do the digging. After digging down about five feet they found a small cave, lined, floored, and covered overhead with flags, and on removing the covering they found a large crock of gold. They took it out, and having paid the men for doing the digging, they divided the rest between themselves and were rich afterwards.
  2. A man named John Hickey of Purt, Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick dreamed three nights in succession that there was gold buried in a part of a field called the Gáirdíno. After dusk on the fourth night, he went with a neighbour, Pat Collins to the place, and they began to dig. At last they came to a flat stone. Just at that moment another neighbour, Harry Murphy, now deceased, came, and
    Willie Lane
    Abbeyfeale Hill, Co. Luimnigh