Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got bad, and when he was an old man he was badly off. One night he could not sleep, and he was sitting up in bed, smoking, when a man walked into the room. He knew the man to be a relative of his who had been dead a number of years. The Vision sat on the bed, "Paddy" said the Vision, "you are badly off, and you need not." "Do you remember the bogdeal you found in the "inch" in Craig long ago? That was not bogdeal, it was a chest of gold. No one but and O Connell can ever find it, and you are the only man in this generation that can find it. You must go for it of a Wednesday night. From the time you leave home until you get the gold, you are not to curse, otherwise you will not find the gold. there are only two little dogs guarding it and they wont harm you." The next Wednesday night Paddy and his sons set out to find the gold, but one of the sons cursed, and when they dug down the found only gravel. My grandfather, John O Connell, of Clash, Abbeyfeale, was then a young man, and when he heard the story he went to look for the gold with a couple of companions. They carried Blessed candles and Holy Water, but some one of them cursed, and they found only gravel. The curate in Abbeyfeale at the time also heard the story, and when looking for the gold, but some one of his companions cursed, and they found only gravel. Any of the
    Denis O Connell