Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As the remains of the "cooking ovens" of the Fianna are numerous in the vicinity, it is usually believed that some chief of high rank is buried there and that as the possessions of ancient kings and chiefs were buried with them, a treasure consisting of bracelets, gold, torque, tiaras and several ornaments is buried there. The dog is believed to be an old Irish wolf dog which belonged to the deceased, and which still watches over the grave of its master.
  2. A man of the O'Connells, a cousin of my grandfather's, who was living near Mountcollins was one day looking for bogdeal in Cahir mountain. As he was returning home he had to cross a little stream in the townland of Craig. He drove his log-spit down in the little "inch" and he found a log of bogdeal. He felt it along with his log-spit, and found it to be six feet by four feet. He marked it, but when he returned later he could not find it. Times
    Denis O Connell