Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

There was a woman in Co. Kerry who could not make the butter whatever way she went to work.

There was a woman in Co. Kerry who could not make the butter whatever way she went to work. One day as she was trying to make the butter a man came in, and she told him she could not make her butter. He told her to bring him in the sock of the plough. He put it into the fire, and he told the woman to lock the doors and shut the windows and not to let anyone into the house while the sock would be in the fire. When the sock was getting hot a woman came crying to the door asking to let her in. They left her crying for a long time before they let her in, and when the left her in she had burns all over her body. The woman twisted the handle of the churn and the butter was made.
    Mrs D. Collins
    Abbeyfeale Hill, Co. Luimnigh