Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made in this district long ago for catching hares and rabbits. Long ago you would get about 20 feet of snare wire for six pence. It would take about five feet to make a snare. You should bend the wire four rounds then you should twist the last round, around the four more. A home made toy I know is a crib. it is used for catching birds in the winter time.. When the frost and snow are on the ground. A good many of sticks are required to make one.
  2. The games that were played in this district in olden times are high-gates, spy, spinning tops and played marbles. How they used to make the spinning tops was:- get a bit of timber about two inches long and put a point on one end. Then get a two inch nail and drive it in the middle of the stick. A game I play is train hole. It can be played by any
    John Collins
    Gleann an Choim, Co. Luimnigh