Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    white. When the swallows come from hot countries each of them knows their own nest. The swallows lay about six eggs, and it takes three weeks before the young ones come out of the shell. The lark builds her nest in the ground. It is said that if anyone would touch their nest or interfere with their young ones, that the swallow would peg you on the head, and you would have a pain in their head for the rest of his life. The cuckoo comes about the 21st of April and if the weather is fine she comes about the 16th.
  2. If a child thrush in his throat, and if a gander's beak was put in to his mouth he would be cured. If a person had warts and if they put water that a smith had for cooling in it would cure them. A cure for toothache is to redden a pin in a fire and then put it into the gum. If a person had a cut and if they put
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    George Winter