Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in Killeedy. There is a ruin of a convent in it in which Saint Ita lived. It is about two miles from Ashford. It is square. It is full now and the people must get a new one. It is in the Con Magners field. There is an old ruin of a castle not far away from it. There is only one piece of a wall standing now. There are about 160 yards of a wall all round it. In 405 it was build. There was a church and a convent built there. There is an old grave in the parish Ashford in the townland of Gore na Cloca in the Barony Glenquin in the County of Limerick. It belonged to a protestant minister. One day a man cut the hay out of the graveyard, and in the Winter he gave the hay to calves and all the calves died after the hay. There is a story connected with the cattle of Killeedy, and it is said when the end of the world will come that a woman dressed in white will come out and walk around the castle, and that the castle will fall down on her and kill her
    Michael Twomey
    Tuairín na Gréine, Co. Luimnigh