Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people used to be getting married they had different customs to the people of nowadays. The people of long ago were not as rich or as wealthy as the people now, but they were better off and they used to live longer. They used to ride on horseback when they would be coming to the chapel to get married. The wife used to sit up behind her husband. When the people are ([?]) being married now they make great preparations before hand. First of all the people that are making the match examin the place to see how much dowry would be wanting. Then they would appoint the day that they would get married. Sometimes they would postpone the marriage if they did not think the time suitable.
    They would not get married on the month of May some people say it is unlucky, because it is the month for piseógs. The morning that they are getting married they have a wedding at the girls house before they are married. They go from there to the chapel in a motor car.
    David O' Connell
    Tuairín na Gréine, Co. Luimnigh