Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of surface over the place where he is buried. The mound of surface it is about nine yards long, and it is around five yards wide and about 10 feet high. Long ago there were only a few roads in the country, and the principal one was from Cork to Kerry used to be from Abbeyfeale to Cork city and it is called Ballagh meaning the way, because it was the way that people could travel to Cork. Ashford was the name that was given to the road passing through Ashford village.
  2. Long ago there was no bridge covers over the river that is flowing through it, and there was a huge ash tree growing on the edge of the bank, and the people cut it and it fell across the river, and then flattened it so the people could walk across it and it was the only way of going across the river, There is a road leading to Kantoher called the Kantoher road. It was called that name because it is leading to the Creamery is near cross roads at Raheenagh. It is not an old road and it is kept in good repair. There is another road leading to the Tooranagreana mountains.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    George Winter