Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When they are coming from the chapel some three or four persons fire rice at the married couple. When are coming out from the chapel gate two men stand before them with a rope. It was a custom long ago that when people used to get married the other people that used go roping them used to tie an old pair of shoes in the car that they would be in. The people used to the married couple and cheer them. Long ago the people used to have a match-maker in every parish, and he used to see their farm's and get them married, and he used to get a few shillings for him self from each of the parties.
    There was a man in every parish of) for making matches. Anyone that would want to make a match would tell the matchmaker to go to such a place to make a match. The man would fix about the fortune. The couple that would be getting married would not see each other until the match would be made. It is a custom that the straw boys go to the wedden house and dance and sing. If a girl wanted to make a match with a sertain boy, she should ask [?]
    Wm O' Connor
    Gleann an Choim, Co. Luimnigh