Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said mass a second time and all was no good. He went a third time to the priest but the priest said he had nothing to do for him. The feár bán said to him that there was a woman in the parish by the name of Joan Grogan and asked him to know would he go for her. This woman was a witch and she was great for restoring things that would be carried. The priest told him to go for her. "What one devil took away another devil might bring it back" he said.The feár bán came home and went for Joan the next day. Joan came and restored the butter and from that day (to the day) he died he had no more trouble in the making of his butter.
  2. Many years ago the lived in an old mill a farmer and his wife. They had a baby boy of nine months old, a very healthy and happy child.
    A certain day the man was working and the woman went to the stream near the house for water leaving the child alone. When she returned she heard the child
    John Harnett
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh