Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon there lived a man was very fond of money.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they came upon a stone flag stuck solidly into the earth. As they were about to dig up the flag they heard a roar behind them. The turned to see a mad bull glaring at them with fire coming out of its mouth and nostrils. The two men ran back to the house and went to bed. When th eman went back to the fort in the morning he found that the whole was closed and his pick was in the shed.
  2. Long ago there died in the Asylum of Limerick a man who was a native of Newcastle West. His wife wanted to bring him to the Newcastle West grave yard to bury him there. But they could not get a hearse to take for him. So they got a genne to bring the body. When they set out from Limerick to come to Newcastle, there were four children dead belonging to the man and the woman said that the lights must be the the children who had come to their fathers funeral. When the funeral landed in Newcastle the lights disappeared and was never seen again.
    Patrick Dowling
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh