School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. There was an old woman back here long ago and this say the cat began to drink the milk. She hunted (him) out the cat and after a short spell he came back with a few hundred cats from the glen and drank all in spite of her.
  2. An Old Song

In the veils of new Doirín

In Athea I used to hear a song by the name of “In the veils of new Doirín”
  3. People long ago used to be able to send rats to other people. I heard tell of a man by the name of Coitir na Gruaige and he was staying back with Ned Sheehy in Cratloe in Athea. Coitir had a fine big head of hair (this night) and Ned cut his hair this night while Coitir was asleep. When he left the rats came. I slept there and heard the rats.