School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. About four hundred years ago there was a woman and her name was Mrs Shaughnessy. She killed her husband and child and she received holy Communion and she drunk. When she died she came back again. Then she used be seen in Barnagh road. A man was coming from town and she leaped up behind him on the horse for a few miles of the road. There was a priest coming on the road and he had a bottle of holy water in his pocket he shuck it on her and she dispered.
  2. There did a little man and woman live in the village of Dromcollogher in the county of Limerick Their names were
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House