School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    surprised, they made a match with the kings daughter and they were married. They lived very happy after that. And if they did not that we may, and when they are drinking bogwater that we may be drinking tea.
  2. Any man having a white horse was supposed to have a cure for the whooping cough also.
    Long ago the people used to lock the doors of the cow houses on May eve to keep out the neighbours from doing harm to their cows.
    When a calf got gripe long ago the people used to make the worms knot over him three times, in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost and this was supposed to cure him.
    Pat Shine
    Barnagh, Co. Limerick