School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. There was a man that lived on the road to Croom. He went to a wake this night and I suppose that it was fairly late in the night when he was returning home. It happened too that he had to pass a fort by the way. When he was approaching the fort he saw the great big vision (mansion) of a house. He looked again and there was a large crowd standing outside the gate, so they caught this man and they invited him in. On going in he was warned by one of the men not to eat anything that would be given to him. When he entered the hall a voice welcomed him saying "Céad míle fáílte ronhat a Phádraig Uí Shamhraidh."
    He was made sit down and food was brought to him and he forgot the advice given to him and ate away all he could. After some time he got sick and he was very