School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. When a cow got a sickness called the "blane" the people used to bleed her in the tail, or rub salt to the roof of her mouth.
    When a child got the yellow Jaundice the people used to get a herb called "speedwell" and pound it and boil it in milk and give it to the child and it would cure them.
    When a cow got a sickness called "red mouth" they used to get a herb called "craoibhín dearg". They used to get the roots of this plant and crush it and boil it in water and give it to the cow. The third dose of this would cure the cow.
    If a horse got a gripe the people used to give him a pint of porter and a spoon of mustard and it would cure him.
    Mrs Hanly
    Barnagh, Co. Limerick