School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. One day long ago a man went into a certain church. After a while he fell asleep. When he awoke it was dark and the church was closed. The man did not know what to do. At twelve o'clock the church was all lit up and a priest came out of the sacristy. When he came to the alter he turned down towards the church and said is there anybody here to serve my mass. He got no answer so he said it again and he said it the third time and again he got no answer as the man in the church was too much afraid to do anything. When the priest was going into the sacristy he looked down very sorrowfully. When he went in all the lights went out again. The next day the man told one of his friends what he saw and the friend said he would go into the church the next night and serve the mass. So the next night the man hid in one of the confessional boxes. Like before at twelve o'clock the church lit up and the priest came out, and looking down he said is there anybody here to serve my mass. He said it again, and a third time he said it and the man
    Mrs Kelly