Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself that he would count it when he got away from the house. He sat down along side a ditch and put his hands into his pocket to take out the money he found that it was all turned into leaves. He went back looking for the house but he found nothing but a fort where the house had been.

Once upon there lived a man was very fond of money.

Once upon (a time) there lived a man who was very fond of money. He was always trying to dream of gold, because there was a legend there that if you dreamt of gold three nights in succession your dream would come true. One night he heard a voice calling,
    "go to the fort at twelve o'clock tomorrow night alone and dig in the middle of the fort". The man was delighted and went to the fort the next night. He got a pick and shovel but the night was so dark that he was afraid to go alone. He called his son and told him to come to the fort with him. When they came to the fort they began to dig. When they had dug about six feet
    Patrick Dowling
    Gleann Darach, Co. Luimnigh