Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man living in Druimin and one day he cut bushes in a fort. When he was cutting them he got a pinch of a thorn in the thumb. After a bit his thumb got sore and it got poisened, and ever after his thumb never bailed.
  2. One night a neighbouring man was making a short-cut back over the hill. It was late at night and when he had gone half-ways a man came to him that he knew was dead. He bate him all night trying to put him out of his path. In the morning the poor man was black and blue.
  3. One day St. Ita was riding on her ass near Kileedy and the ass fell, on a rock. It is said that the print of the asses knees are to be seen on the rock yet.
    Mrs Hanly
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh